From Azeri Fleet

Database - The Richter Scale of Cultural Development

Dr. Alonzo Richter first published the Richter Scale of Cultures in 2203. Since then, it has become the Federation's most important tool for determining at which point in a civilization's development that the Prime Directive no longer need apply. Most first contact missions take place when a society reaches a classification of G. Exceptions include planets that do not wish contact, planets that were already contacted by non-Federation agencies, and planets that were contacted before the Richter Scale was devised.

The classifications in The Richter Scale of Cultures are not necessarily an in-order listing of power per sé, although that usually is the case. Attributes like planetary government and non-aggressiveness are factored in.

Ratings higher than our own (N) are extremely speculative since more advanced beings and races are not always forthcoming about themselves and we usually have no way of covertly or openly studying them.

AAA: No Known Intelligent Indigenous Life-Forms

Examples: Ceti Alpha 5, Manark 4, Melnos 4, Miridian 4, Nelvana 3, Nervala 5, Ohniaka 3, Omicron Ceti 3, Quazulu 8, Regulus 5, Septimus Minor, Sherman's Planet, Tethys 3, Titus 4, Vilmor 2, Zayra 4

AA: Prehistoric Age

(No Tools) Examples: Alpha Carinae 2, Alpha Majoris 1, Bardakia, Berengaria 7, Dimorus 4, El-Adrel 4, No'Mat, Ruah 4, Surata 4

AS: Primitive Space Dwelling

Examples: Alpha Omicron System (Junior), Giant Amoeba, Nitrium Parasites from the Pelloris Asteroid Belt near Tessen 3, Ordek Nebula (Wogneers)

A: Stone Age

Examples: Altair 3, Gamma Trianguli 6 (Vaal), Hanson's Planet

AR: Primitive

( RESTRICTED - No contact permitted) Examples: Tarchannen 3, Tarella, Taurus 2

B-: Agricultural Age

Examples: Malkus 9, Miramanee's Planet, Rousseau 5

B: Metal Age

Examples: Apella, Capella 4, Sigma Draconis 6, Galvin 5, Malurians (before demise), Zeta Bootis 3 (Neural)

C-: Scientific Intelligence With No Tools

Examples: Janus 6, Tyrellia

C: Scientific Age

Examples: Barkon 4, Fendaus 5, Mintaka 3
This is around the time in Earth's History where Religion vs Science was very, very high on the agenda.

D-: Pre-Industrialization

Examples: M-113 (before demise), Omega 4, Organian Society's Outward Appearance, Sigma Draconis 3

D: Steam Age

Examples: Argo, Brax, Canopus 2, Omicron 4, Rigel 7, Tartarus 5

D+: Electric Age

Examples: Landris 3, Minara 2 (before relocation), Mintonia, Rubicun 3 (Edo)

E-: Liquid Fuels Age

Examples: Kraus 4, Loren 3, Stakoron 2, Suvin 4

E: Atomic Age

Examples: Barzans, Deneb 4 (Bandi), Beta 3, Mordan 4, Sigma Iotia 2

F: Space Age

Examples: Alpha Carinae 5, Altec, Argelius 2, Balosnee 6, Brekka, Kea 4, Penthara 4, Sarona 7, Straleb, Talin 4, Theta 7, Turkana 4

F+: Conscientious Space Age

Examples: Halkans, Marejaretus 6, Norpin Colony, Tagus 3, Thalos 7, Tohvon 3

G: Fusion Age

Examples: Antica (Beta Renna System), Deneb 2, Drema 4, Gamma Vertis 4, Jaros 2, Ligon 2, Manu 3, Minos Corva, Nahmi 4, Niau, Ophiucus 3, Regula, Selay (Beta Renna System), Sigma Draconis 4, Solais 5, Thelka 4, Ventax 2, Xelata

H: Planet Age

Examples: 892 IV (Magna Roma) , Angel One, Bre'el 4, Ekos, Elas, Kataan, Kenda 2, Krios, Malcor 3, Ornara, Phylos 2, Quadra Sigma 3, Relva 7, Rochani 3, Troyius, Vault Minor, Zeon

I: Star Age

Examples: Algolia, Altair 6, Antide 3, Barolia, Breen, Chalna, Corvan 2, Gamelan 5, Largo 5, Ligos 7, Miradorns, Pakleds, Pelleus 5, Pentaurus 5, Regulus 2, Rura Penthe

J: Expansion Age

Examples: Alcyones, Berellians, Brakas 5, Gault, Lysia, Mudor 5, Nausicaa, Ogus 2, Otar 2, Qualor 2, Sothis 3 (Sataarans), Shiralea 6, Styris 4, Tarsas 3, Tormen 5, Tyrus 7A, Valeria, Zibalia

K: Introversion Age

Examples: Acamar 3, Alpha Proxima 2, Beta Antares 4, Coridan, Epsilon Hydra 7, Gamaris 5, Mizar 2, Narendra 3, Nimbus 3, Peliar Zel, Persephone 5, Setlik 3, Vadris 3, Xanthras 3, Zytchin 3

K+: Enlightenment Age

Examples: 15 Lyncis 2 (Cait), Bajor, Gaspar 7, Hoek 4, Hurkos 3, Kurl (before demise), Mariah 4, Mataline 2, Meles 2, Memory Alpha, Pacifica, Parliment, Risa, Sauria, Sirius 9, Valo 2, Valo 3, Wrigley's Pleasure Planet, Zeta Alpha 2

L: Power Age

Examples: Angosia 3, Beltane 9, Benzar, Devidia 2, Dopteria, Eminiar 7, Epsilon Canaris 3, Lenaria, Mantilles, Mariposa, Melina 2, Midos 5, Milika 3, Morikin 7, Oceanus 4, Promelians, Rakhar, Rigel 2, Rutia 4, Tagra 4, Tarsus 4, Vendikar, Zadar 4

M: Ion Age

Examples: Alpha Cygnus 9, Ardana, Bilana 3, Catualla, Canopus 3, Dachlyds, Daran 5, Delos 4, Deneb 5, Gonal 4, Hurada 3, Kaelon 2, Kaldra 4, Krisa, Kostalain, Lemma 2, Makus 3, Menthars(before demise), Merak 2, Nehru Colony, Zaldor

MR: Ion Age ( RESTRICTED - No contact permitted)

Examples: Kavis Alpha 4 (Evolved Nanites), Ktaria, Mab-Bu 6 A, Moab 4, Rigel 8 (Orion), Sarthong 5, Tanuga 4, Velara 3

N-: Pre-Technocracy Age

Examples: Aurelia , Axanar, Beta Lankal, Beta Thoridar, Beta 6, Beth Delta 1, Bolarus 9, Cardassia, Edo (Edoans), Ferenginar, Kora 2, Malaya 4, Talaria, Tau Ceti 3 (Kaferia), Tiburon

N: Technocracy Age

Examples: 61 Cygni 5 (Tellar), Alpha Centauri, Alpha 3, Andor (Epsilon Indii 8), Arvada 3, Babel, Benecia, Bersallis 3, Beta Agni 2, Boreth, Borka 6, Cygnet 12, Deneva, Earth, Gideon, Gornar, Haven, Klaestron 4, Marcos 12, Minos Korva, Qo'noS (Klinzhai), Rigel 4, Rigel 5

NR: Technocracy Age ( RESTRICTED - No contact permitted)

Examples: Minos, Platonius, Remus, Romulus, Scalos, Sheliak Corporate, Tau Cygna 5, Tholia, Tilonus 4

N+: Civil Technocracy Age

Examples: Betazed, Caldonia, Chandra 5, Danula 2, Delb 2, Delta 4, Efrosia, El-Aurians, Icor 9, New Fabrina, Ramatis 3, Tamaria, Trill, Ullians, Vulcan, Yonada, Zakdor

N+PR: Civil Technocracy Age ( RESTRICTED - No physical contact permitted)

Examples: Gagarin 4, Torona 4

NS: Space Dwelling Civil Age

Examples: Beta Renna Cloud, Beta 12-A Entity, Calamarain, Crystaline Entity, Dikironium Cloud Entity, FGC-47 Entities, Gamma Canaris Entity (Companion), Space Jellyfish

O: Techno-Power Age

Examples: Bynaus, Cerebus 2, Legara 4, Medusa, Mudd, Sarpeidon (before demise), Vorgons (from the 27th century)

P: Super Techno-Power Age

Examples: Amusement Park Planet, Borg Collective, Dyson Sphere Builders, Iconia (before demise), Old Ones of Exo 3 (before demise), Rubicun 3 (Edo God), Sargon's Planet (before demise), Triacus (Epsilon Indii 4, before demise)

PS: Space Dwelling Super Techno-Power Age

Examples: Gomtuu (Tin Man), V'ger, "Whale" Probe

Q: Cloaking Age

Examples: Aldea

R: Exploratory Age

Examples: Cytherians, Tkon Empire (before demise), Makers (of androids on planet Mudd), Vians

S: Transformation Age

Examples: Antos 4, Daled 4

T: Illusory Age

Examples: Melkotia, Prakal 2

TR: Illusory Age ( RESTRICTED - No contact permitted)

Examples: Talos 4

U: Dimensional Age

Examples: Guardian of Forever, Tau Alpha C (Traveler), Triskelion (Providers)

V: Altering Age

Examples: Excalbia, Trelane of Gothos, Kelvans, Pollux 5 (Apollo - before demise), Pyris 7 beings (Korob & Sylvia)

W: Galactic Age

Examples: Bajoran Wormhole Entities (Prophets), Dowds, Kalandans, Metrons, Preservers

WR: Galactic ( RESTRICTED - No Contact Permitted)

Examples: Vagra 2 (Armus), Lactra 7

X-: Pre-Non-corporeal

Examples: Discarders of Armus, Zalkonians

X: Non-corporeal Age

Examples: Organians, Thasians, Koinonians, Zetarians

XX: Nigh Omnipotence Age

Examples: The Q Continuum

Paramount
Star Trek®, Star Trek The Next Generation®, Star Trek Deep Space Nine® and Star Trek Voyager® are registered trade marks of Paramount Pictures, registered in the United States Patent and Trademark Office. No infringement is intended.